Skip to content

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how SEND Active CIC uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

If you register as a member of www.sendactive.org we will collect the following data:

  • Personal identification information
    • Name
    • School / College
    • Email address
  • Information regarding participation in events
    • School at which participants attend
    • Number of participants
    • Ages of participants
    • Gender of participants
    • Additional needs of participants

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide SEND Active CIC with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data?

SEND Active CIC collects your data so that we can:

  • Offer you the SENDactive Partner School Package
  • Ensure that the services we provide are suitable and of a high quality

How do we store your data?

For users that register on our website, we store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Marketing

SEND Active CIC would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop SEND Active CIC from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email matt@sendactive.org

What are your data protection rights?

SEND Active CIC would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request SEND Active CIC for copies of your personal data.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that SEND Active CIC correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request SEND Active CIC to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that SEND Active CIC erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that SEND Active CIC restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to SEND Active CIC’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that SEND Active CIC transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Email us: matt@sendactive.org

Or write to us: SEND Active CIC, Woodlands School, Packington Lane, Coleshill, Warwickshire, B46 3JE

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org

How do we use cookies?

SEND Active CIC uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – SEND Active CIC uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Statistics – SEND Active CIC uses these cookies to help us to understand how visitors interact with our website by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The SEND Active CIC website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

SEND Active CIC keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 10th September 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about SEND Active CIC’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us: matt@sendactive.org

Or write to us: SEND Active CIC, Woodlands School, Packington Lane, Coleshill, Warwickshire, B46 3JE

Information Commisioner’s Office (ICO) – Data Protection Register

SEND Active CIC is registered with the Information Commisioner’s Office (ICO).

Registration number: ZA746967

Date registered: 10 June 2020

Registration expires: 09 June 2022

Payment tier: Tier 1

Data controller: SEND Active C.I.C.

Address: Woodlands School, Packington Lane, Coleshill, Birmingham, B46 3JE

Other names: SENDactive

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that SEND Active CIC has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Website: www.ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

Phone: 0303 123 1113